Need help making my website using css without tables

Get help on web editors (Frontpage, Dreamweaver) and web languages (HTML, ASP, PHP).
Post Reply
CesarePlay
Registered User
Posts: 10628
Joined: 26 Mar 2007, 02:00
Location: In the river of thoughts
Contact:

Need help making my website using css without tables

Post by CesarePlay »

I made my website in tables in a html program but I rather have it without tables as it is causing endless alignment problems. I have ordered a book but it take up to 2 weeks to arrive. I can't wait that long. Can anyone help me? I have started it but very new at advanced css so not sure if I am on the right track.
Image
CesarePlay
Registered User
Posts: 10628
Joined: 26 Mar 2007, 02:00
Location: In the river of thoughts
Contact:

Post by CesarePlay »

I really need help with this. I have been creating the div tags and not sure how to get the images in it. :cry: :(
Image
User avatar
Synthesis
Registered User
Posts: 14517
Joined: 25 May 2006, 02:00
Location: Location, Location
Contact:

Post by Synthesis »

I wish I could help, but I'm not a coder yet. I use dreamweaver with htables and so I can perfect alignment. But how I did learn that could help you, find a website that similar to what you want and view the code for that site, PCF site should even work for you. Just please try to stay away from frames and use tables instead.
Image
CesarePlay
Registered User
Posts: 10628
Joined: 26 Mar 2007, 02:00
Location: In the river of thoughts
Contact:

Post by CesarePlay »

I hate frames. Never used them. So far I getting the img src right but the site has to align in the middle and not sure of this image repeat etc that the css mentions.
Image
User avatar
Synthesis
Registered User
Posts: 14517
Joined: 25 May 2006, 02:00
Location: Location, Location
Contact:

Post by Synthesis »

Ok, I can help you there: Your first DIV tag under your body section is like this:

<div align="center">

That should put your whole site in the centre.

*edit* incase i'm a bit unclear, you'll create a new div tag totally like the one above. It will be the first DIV tag under the body section. And you'll close it using a normal </div> at the end of your page.
Image
CesarePlay
Registered User
Posts: 10628
Joined: 26 Mar 2007, 02:00
Location: In the river of thoughts
Contact:

Post by CesarePlay »

Ok. Thanks for that.
Image
User avatar
Synthesis
Registered User
Posts: 14517
Joined: 25 May 2006, 02:00
Location: Location, Location
Contact:

Post by Synthesis »

The image repeat you're talking about would be for like if you're using an image for the background of a table you might want to repeat it (i.e: tile it) or you may not want to repeat it but align it in the middle horizontally and vertically.
Image
CesarePlay
Registered User
Posts: 10628
Joined: 26 Mar 2007, 02:00
Location: In the river of thoughts
Contact:

Post by CesarePlay »

Ok. i was wondering what it is about.
Image
eraser
Registered User
Posts: 2951
Joined: 04 Mar 2005, 02:00
Location: On top of old smokey all covered in cheese...
Contact:

Post by eraser »

Try this:

Code: Select all


#menu {
  float: left;
  width: 25%;
  overflow: auto;
}

Code: Select all

html { 
  padding:0px;
  margin:0px;
}

body {
  background-color: #e1ddd9;
  font-size: 12px;
  font-family: Verdana, Arial, SunSans-Regular, Sans-Serif;
  color:#564b47;  
  padding:0px 20px;
  margin:0px;
}

#content {
  float: left;
  width: 75%;
  margin:0px 0px 50px 0px;
  overflow: auto;
} 
Then just create two div tags, one called menu and the other called content.

Modify as needed... :D

Using this will give you a page that looks the same as one that has used frames.

If you dont want to use this specific layout, then just create your div tags, give them a name and use css to make them absolute.

Something like this:

Code: Select all

#divname {
	position:absolute;
}
CesarePlay
Registered User
Posts: 10628
Joined: 26 Mar 2007, 02:00
Location: In the river of thoughts
Contact:

Post by CesarePlay »

Ok. I will do that. Thanks.
Image
CesarePlay
Registered User
Posts: 10628
Joined: 26 Mar 2007, 02:00
Location: In the river of thoughts
Contact:

Post by CesarePlay »

Still got problem. Somewhere along the line firefox has made a gab appear at the top and I don't know how to get rid of it. Please help.
Image
CesarePlay
Registered User
Posts: 10628
Joined: 26 Mar 2007, 02:00
Location: In the river of thoughts
Contact:

Post by CesarePlay »

I had to make modification to my website design because I can't get my text to line in the buttons in dreamweaver. :(
Image
po10cy
Registered User
Posts: 7160
Joined: 29 Jun 2004, 02:00
Location: Cape Town
Contact:

Post by po10cy »

cesare mail me man ill explain whatever you need thru that, cant on pcformat cause boss watches me every now and then to see that im working hahahaha

martin@yellow-llama.com
when in doubt, paddle out... ;)
CesarePlay
Registered User
Posts: 10628
Joined: 26 Mar 2007, 02:00
Location: In the river of thoughts
Contact:

Post by CesarePlay »

Ok. Thanks. I just changed the menu slightly.
Image
Post Reply