Linux: Connection to Internet - Noob Alert

Discussion and support for all Linux distributions and Unix flavours (FreeBSD, OpenBSD, etc).
Post Reply
Sig_ZA
Registered User
Posts: 36
Joined: 19 Jun 2005, 02:00
Contact:

Linux: Connection to Internet - Noob Alert

Post by Sig_ZA »

So I'm giving this Linux thing a bash.
Installed Mandriva Linux LE as a dual boot with Windows 98 on a spare machine.

Now I want to connect to the Internet.
Have an ADSL router (192.168.0.1) that sets the PC's IP to 192.168.0.2 using the Mac Address. DHCP is on.

Goto:
menu / system / configuration / configure your computer / enter root password / network & internet / setup to connection.
Then:
LAN connection / select Net Device = eth0 (network card) / automatic IP / DHCP host name = 102.168.0.1 / host name = 192.168.0.1.

But the little connection icon in bottom right corner shows a red cross.
So I right click it and click configure network.
TCP/IP = DHCP / DHCP: DHCP client=dhclient. asign host name from DHCP TICKED. DHCP name = 192.168.0.1. Get DNS servers from DHCP TICKED.
Still shows the red cross.

Other questions:
- Will an XP and a Linux machines see each other over a network?
- From an XP machine will I be able to see the Win98 partition (and the Linux partition).

Thanks
Azgard
Moderator Emeritus
Posts: 3117
Joined: 03 Aug 2003, 02:00
Location: Cape Town

Post by Azgard »

LAN connection / select Net Device = eth0 (network card) / automatic IP / DHCP host name = 102.168.0.1 / host name = 192.168.0.1.
Is that supposed to be 102.168.0.1?

That sounds like it should work fine to me, but I've never used Linux and a router before so I'm not 100% sure.

You can setup the machines with XP and Linux to see each other over the network I've only gotten it right once though but it's really not hard.

From XP you'll be able to see the 98 partition presuming it's a FAT32 partition which it really should be. You can't see Linux partitions though from XP since they are usually EXT3 format and XP can't read or write to these kinda partitions.
JEdiWaNNaBE
Registered User
Posts: 576
Joined: 16 Jul 2002, 02:00
Location: Inside your Fridge.
Contact:

Post by JEdiWaNNaBE »

To let windows (Any version about 3.11) and Linux see each other you need Samba (It should be installed by default). Don't ask me how to configure it, but thats what you need :D
Image
Sig_ZA
Registered User
Posts: 36
Joined: 19 Jun 2005, 02:00
Contact:

Post by Sig_ZA »

Is that supposed to be 102.168.0.1?
Typo: Should be 192.168.0.1

Samba is installed.

Linux doesn't seem to see the router, thus I have no connection to the Internet and XP and Linux don't see each other.

My idea is to have the Linux machine as mail and proxy server and to connect to the XP machine via the router. The linux machine was previously Win98 running server software and it worked ok.
Stevo
Registered User
Posts: 1277
Joined: 27 Jul 2004, 02:00

Post by Stevo »

Can you ping the router with that machine?
Sig_ZA
Registered User
Posts: 36
Joined: 19 Jun 2005, 02:00
Contact:

Post by Sig_ZA »

Stevo wrote:Can you ping the router with that machine?
Up early! :D

ping 192.168.0.1
Net work unreachable.
Stevo
Registered User
Posts: 1277
Joined: 27 Jul 2004, 02:00

Post by Stevo »

Can you ping yourself?

Try to set the ip address manually and then try to ping yourself and the router again
Sig_ZA
Registered User
Posts: 36
Joined: 19 Jun 2005, 02:00
Contact:

Post by Sig_ZA »

Stevo wrote:Can you ping yourself?
Try to set the ip address manually and then try to ping yourself and the router again
Get same error when I ping myself.

What command is Linux's version of IPCONFIG for windows?
eraser
Registered User
Posts: 2951
Joined: 04 Mar 2005, 02:00
Location: On top of old smokey all covered in cheese...
Contact:

Re: Linux: Connection to Internet - Noob Alert

Post by eraser »

Sig_ZA wrote:Other questions:
- Will an XP and a Linux machines see each other over a network?
Yes...
Its called samba...
u use smbclient 2 connect...
Sig_ZA wrote: - From an XP machine will I be able to see the Win98 partition (and the Linux partition).

Thanks
Yes...
But u haf 2 configure linux 4 XP 2 see it...
Sig_ZA
Registered User
Posts: 36
Joined: 19 Jun 2005, 02:00
Contact:

Post by Sig_ZA »

What are the chances that the network card is not being detected (driver?) or is not configured correctly?
How do I check to see if the network card is working?
Kronos
Moderator Emeritus
Posts: 4280
Joined: 28 May 2003, 02:00
Location: Azeroth
Contact:

Post by Kronos »

Sig_ZA wrote:
Stevo wrote:Can you ping yourself?
Try to set the ip address manually and then try to ping yourself and the router again
Get same error when I ping myself.

What command is Linux's version of IPCONFIG for windows?

Code: Select all

ifconfig
You'll need to set up your netword card properly since you can't even ping yourself.

If DHCP is working fine type:

Code: Select all

 ifconfig eth0 dynamic up
Image
Sig_ZA
Registered User
Posts: 36
Joined: 19 Jun 2005, 02:00
Contact:

Post by Sig_ZA »

ifconfig
If I type this from the console I get "command not found".
If I log in as root "inet addr" is 127.0.0.1 - should be 192.168.0.1
I can also ping 127.0.0.1 with no problems.

How can I type ifconfig when logged in as a normal user?
Kronos
Moderator Emeritus
Posts: 4280
Joined: 28 May 2003, 02:00
Location: Azeroth
Contact:

Post by Kronos »

Sig_ZA wrote:
ifconfig
If I type this from the console I get "command not found".
If I log in as root "inet addr" is 127.0.0.1 - should be 192.168.0.1
I can also ping 127.0.0.1 with no problems.

How can I type ifconfig when logged in as a normal user?
You can't. Only root can do admin stuff like ifconfig.

That is your loopback address. So the eth0 device does work. now you just need to refresh your IP from the DHCP. Make sure your NIC is configured to use the DHCP server to get it's address. then do the

Code: Select all

ifconfig eth0 dynamic up
thing.
Image
Kronos
Moderator Emeritus
Posts: 4280
Joined: 28 May 2003, 02:00
Location: Azeroth
Contact:

Post by Kronos »

PS. When logged in as a normal user, and you open the console. (Or if you're not working in X) type

Code: Select all

su
at the command line. su is for "Super User" ie root. it will ask you for the root password. just type it in and voila, you have access to ifconfig and other admin commands.
Image
Sig_ZA
Registered User
Posts: 36
Joined: 19 Jun 2005, 02:00
Contact:

Post by Sig_ZA »

Make sure your NIC is configured to use the DHCP server to get it's address.
Slow down there! :oops: Is this like what I did in my first post?
LAN connection / select Net Device = eth0 (network card) / automatic IP / DHCP host name = 192.168.0.1 / host name = 192.168.0.1.
ifconfig eth0 dynamic up
Get following message: STOCSIFFLAGS Device or resoure busy.
Kronos
Moderator Emeritus
Posts: 4280
Joined: 28 May 2003, 02:00
Location: Azeroth
Contact:

Post by Kronos »

mmmm. OK i'll try to look into it a bit further.
Image
Sig_ZA
Registered User
Posts: 36
Joined: 19 Jun 2005, 02:00
Contact:

Post by Sig_ZA »

Ok, got it sorted. Whopeee :lol: :lol:

Turns out something as simple as disabling PnP in the bios. Something to do with the SiS chipset.
http://www.linuxquestions.org/questions ... Device+usy

Thanks for the help guys!!!! :)
Post Reply