Signature sizes (Please Read)

Questions about the forums? Got a suggestion on how things can be improved? Post here!
User avatar
Prime
Registered User
Posts: 27723
Joined: 01 Mar 2004, 02:00
Location: Getting into trouble
Contact:

Post by Prime »

youve got mail. check your inbox
someidiotsa
Registered User
Posts: 2271
Joined: 08 Jan 2004, 02:00
Location: Durban

Post by someidiotsa »

WiKiD wrote:Nada!!! Mine is half of yours!!


Oh man, I thought it was 70ks 8O :roll:
WiK1d
Registered User
Posts: 20732
Joined: 13 Sep 2004, 02:00
Location: Cruising the streets of Pretoria
Contact:

Post by WiK1d »

lol!!! bwahahaha!! ok, now i get why you said mine is bigger!! i'm keepen low in specs so Jee cant even try to get to me@@!
User avatar
Prime
Registered User
Posts: 27723
Joined: 01 Mar 2004, 02:00
Location: Getting into trouble
Contact:

Post by Prime »

dude you make it seem as if she is out to get you.
someidiotsa
Registered User
Posts: 2271
Joined: 08 Jan 2004, 02:00
Location: Durban

Post by someidiotsa »

lol, I dunno what to say but hey we all do stuff to get out of trouble...
User avatar
Prime
Registered User
Posts: 27723
Joined: 01 Mar 2004, 02:00
Location: Getting into trouble
Contact:

Post by Prime »

i know the point is not to get into trouble but wikid and jee have been at each others throat alot lately. cos of stupid things. and wikid is carryoing on like hes done nothing wrong.
WiK1d
Registered User
Posts: 20732
Joined: 13 Sep 2004, 02:00
Location: Cruising the streets of Pretoria
Contact:

Post by WiK1d »

Ohhhh, Wikid's sig is over by 5 kilobytes, remove his signature privlages, that is what is going on! 5 stupid kilobytes! I know I had one really big one, and I apologise for that!
User avatar
Prime
Registered User
Posts: 27723
Joined: 01 Mar 2004, 02:00
Location: Getting into trouble
Contact:

Post by Prime »

wikid i had mine over by 10 and she got up[set with me. but its one of camerons rules and its done for those people with slow internet. dude i hate it when im posting at school and have to put up with huge sigs on a slow connection
Last edited by Prime on 17 Jul 2005, 00:02, edited 1 time in total.
WiK1d
Registered User
Posts: 20732
Joined: 13 Sep 2004, 02:00
Location: Cruising the streets of Pretoria
Contact:

Post by WiK1d »

I also have 56k and yeah its slow! but 5k's is less that a second to load on 56k
User avatar
Prime
Registered User
Posts: 27723
Joined: 01 Mar 2004, 02:00
Location: Getting into trouble
Contact:

Post by Prime »

ya but some people have 56k with a bandwidth of 12k. depends where you live. neway gudnite
WiK1d
Registered User
Posts: 20732
Joined: 13 Sep 2004, 02:00
Location: Cruising the streets of Pretoria
Contact:

Post by WiK1d »

cheers!! check pm quick!!
Rid1
Registered User
Posts: 10329
Joined: 03 Sep 2004, 02:00

Post by Rid1 »

jee wrote:
And to those of you, like Rid1 who makes sigs, YOU KNOW THE SPECS, DO NOT MAKE THEM ANY BIGGER SIZE!


8O Out of 6858 members, I feel really privileged to have my name posted here 8O

At the time those sigs were made, JEE didn't really check up on sig sizes, nor did anyone else complain! :cry: So I carried on!

:oops: and now, we're being judged by our sig sizes! :cry:

:? I should have really learnt a lesson by now, :twisted: Everytime i changed my sig, JEE would PM me about it being to big in size :twisted:

:cry: But animation Shop is not working so nicely anymore, I hope i figure out how to do animations in THE GIMP soon! :cry:
Image
Cameron_Losco
Moderator Emeritus
Posts: 2338
Joined: 30 May 2002, 02:00
Location: Out there somewhere

Post by Cameron_Losco »

I'm glad that people are actually taking note of their sig sizes now. I know it may seem like jee is being nasty when she sends you a PM about your sig but she is actually doing everybody else a favour, same goes for the other mods.

BTW, you dont have to upload and image to check the size. Right click on the image on your drive and go to properties, you get the size there too.
User avatar
Prime
Registered User
Posts: 27723
Joined: 01 Mar 2004, 02:00
Location: Getting into trouble
Contact:

Post by Prime »

cameron its just that she wasnt very nice about how she sadi it and thats what got to me
MunkiJivE
Registered User
Posts: 195
Joined: 31 Jul 2004, 02:00
Location: Preston, England, UK

Uploading sigs

Post by MunkiJivE »

I know this may seem like a stupid ? but how exactly do I upload a sig? I have never done it before and would like to try. It IS within limits, 450x120 17.something Kb. Anybody?
Ta, Munki
Image
neon_chameleon
Moderator Emeritus
Posts: 6098
Joined: 27 Feb 2004, 02:00
Location: Durban
Contact:

Post by neon_chameleon »

imageshack

or

photobucket
Qualifications: BSc Computer Science & Information Technology, BCom Information Systems Honours, ISACA CISA, ISACA CRISC
Experience: Web Design, IT Auditing, IT Governance, Computer Retail, IT Consulting
Interests: Technology, Nutrition, Toasters, BBM, Facebook, Colourful Diagrams
MunkiJivE
Registered User
Posts: 195
Joined: 31 Jul 2004, 02:00
Location: Preston, England, UK

Post by MunkiJivE »

Anybody want to give me a hand here? Tryin to figure out ho to upload a sig, but no joy so far. I have just got a photobucket account and my sig is there, but I cant get it uploaded into my profile!! Help!
Image
Off-The-Chart
Registered User
Posts: 4614
Joined: 06 Oct 2004, 02:00
Location: PTA North, Dorandia
Contact:

Post by Off-The-Chart »

OK, what have you done so far?
Intel i5 750 - Asus P7P55D LE - G.Skill Ripjaws 2x 4Gig - Coolermaster HAF932
Club Radeon 5850 - Corsair HX750W - OCZ Vertex 2 120Gig SSD - 2x Seagate 1.5TB
Samsung 2494HS 1920x1080 - Logitech G15 - Logitech G500
BlackBerry Bold 9900 - iPod Touch 8Gig 2G
Thrall
Moderator Emeritus
Posts: 3687
Joined: 30 Apr 2003, 02:00
Location: Texas, USA

Post by Thrall »

Hope my sig manages to limbo in under the bar 8)

Edit: MunkiJive - if your sig is a pic, go into your Profile (near the top of the page) and look for the Signature section then do the code like this:

Code: Select all

[img]http://www.whatever.com/mysigpic.jpg[/img]
Be polite, professional and have a plan to kill everyone you meet.

My Iraq pics
lancelot
Registered User
Posts: 7162
Joined: 13 May 2003, 02:00
Location: Cape Town

Post by lancelot »

Two sigs are not allowed, treat as a gentle warning :!:
Off-The-Chart
Registered User
Posts: 4614
Joined: 06 Oct 2004, 02:00
Location: PTA North, Dorandia
Contact:

Post by Off-The-Chart »

unless of course they both together meet the sig restrictions... :)

*thinks to self, then why not just make it 1 sig* :P
Intel i5 750 - Asus P7P55D LE - G.Skill Ripjaws 2x 4Gig - Coolermaster HAF932
Club Radeon 5850 - Corsair HX750W - OCZ Vertex 2 120Gig SSD - 2x Seagate 1.5TB
Samsung 2494HS 1920x1080 - Logitech G15 - Logitech G500
BlackBerry Bold 9900 - iPod Touch 8Gig 2G
DAE_JA_VOO
Registered User
Posts: 12310
Joined: 28 Nov 2005, 02:00
Location: That other place
Contact:

Post by DAE_JA_VOO »

lancelot wrote:Two sigs are not allowed, treat as a gentle warning :!:
Two sigs? Like 2 images you mean?

Why is that not allowed (just asking)
That guy that used to mod cases. Now I take photos. True story.
Slasher
Registered User
Posts: 7525
Joined: 23 Aug 2003, 02:00
Location: 5th rock from the sun.

Post by Slasher »

2x 450-120 at 20kb each suddenly doubles physical as well as dimensional space used by a person...
My BF2142 Stats:
Image


Slasher : Former member of www.PCFormat.co.za
I have reached the end of my near 5 year forum life. Farewell good days...

slasher (at) webmail (dot) co (dot) za
Ark
Registered User
Posts: 3809
Joined: 19 Aug 2005, 02:00
Processor: E4400
Graphics card: 8800GTX
Memory: 4GB DDR2
Location: Pietermaritzburg

Post by Ark »

Slasher wrote:2x 450-120 at 20kb each suddenly doubles physical as well as dimensional space used by a person...
Which is exactly the same as a single 900x240 sig, which is against the blah blah woof woof...
16-bit Corpse
Spoiler: (show)
I like scrota.
MunkiJivE
Registered User
Posts: 195
Joined: 31 Jul 2004, 02:00
Location: Preston, England, UK

Something changed?

Post by MunkiJivE »

hmmm....has something been changed about the way sigs are posted in profiles lately? I havent been on here in ages, so if it has ive missed it. My image is well within spec, 450x120 @ 12kb, so ther should be no probs there. but no matter what format of coding i use, it still doesnt display correctly. any help please?
Image
Locked