PS3 backwards compatibility

Discuss the Playstation 3 in here.
Post Reply
StarBound
Registered Pervert
Posts: 6879
Joined: 30 Jul 2004, 02:00
Processor: Intel i7 4790k
Motherboard: MSI Z97 Gaming 7
Graphics card: MSI GTX780Ti Gaming
Memory: G.Skill Sniper 1866mhz 16GB
Location: The Greater Unknown
Contact:

PS3 backwards compatibility

Post by StarBound »

Last time I checked PS3 wasnt compatible with ps2 games. But in the NAG mag there is an ad that states that the PS3 is backwards compatible with only a handful of games that arent. Did I miss something? Is there a firmware update or something out for it?
My Steam Screenshots

I lived the dream ...then my PC died.
User avatar
Prime
Registered User
Posts: 27723
Joined: 01 Mar 2004, 02:00
Location: Getting into trouble
Contact:

Re: PS3 backwards compatibility

Post by Prime »

I thought the early ones were and it was disabled subsequently?
sinner777
Registered User
Posts: 548
Joined: 05 Oct 2003, 02:00
Contact:

Re: PS3 backwards compatibility

Post by sinner777 »

The early 60 gig ps3's were compatible with ps2 and ps1 games, none of the 80 or 40 gig units are.
"A man is not unlike a dog, I am sure that if one could reach, he too would lick himself"
Hawk21
Registered User
Posts: 786
Joined: 20 Jul 2003, 02:00
Location: Boksburg
Contact:

Re: PS3 backwards compatibility

Post by Hawk21 »

That's right, i haven't heard of any firmware update so its probably a retailer that only remembered the first press release. But hey PS2 on pc emulation is getting pretty fancy these days so thats one way to do it.

(why yes, yes i do have one of the first batch of PS3's behold my glorious metal gear solid 3 marathons)
Reality is the Illusion we all agree upon
justinufo
Registered User
Posts: 5043
Joined: 26 Oct 2008, 22:32
Location: somewhere breaking the law

Re: PS3 backwards compatibility

Post by justinufo »

Theres talk about software emulation coming to the ps3
StarBound
Registered Pervert
Posts: 6879
Joined: 30 Jul 2004, 02:00
Processor: Intel i7 4790k
Motherboard: MSI Z97 Gaming 7
Graphics card: MSI GTX780Ti Gaming
Memory: G.Skill Sniper 1866mhz 16GB
Location: The Greater Unknown
Contact:

Re: PS3 backwards compatibility

Post by StarBound »

I saw on the SA playstation forums. But the ad said differently. Yes it might be outdated but that little piece of mis information can and will probably cause a lot of grief and anger as it might give current ps2 owners a reason to move to the new system.

OH *****! ITS AN INCREDIBLE CORRUPTION AD!
My Steam Screenshots

I lived the dream ...then my PC died.
User avatar
Stuart
Lead Forum Administrator
Posts: 38503
Joined: 19 May 2005, 02:00
Location: Home

Re: PS3 backwards compatibility

Post by Stuart »

StarBound wrote:OH ****! ITS AN INCREDIBLE CORRUPTION AD!
I think you deserve an epic fail nomination for taking an Incredible Corruption ad seriously. :shock:
Image
sinner777
Registered User
Posts: 548
Joined: 05 Oct 2003, 02:00
Contact:

Re: PS3 backwards compatibility

Post by sinner777 »

The original US ps3 had ps2 hardware, the european one we got had ps2 software emulation, it was later removed with the 40 and 80 gig versions to cut costs, as such it's unlikely they will bring it back. my original 60 bought the farm when the blue ray laser died, so the new ones really don';t have backwards compatibility...
"A man is not unlike a dog, I am sure that if one could reach, he too would lick himself"
D3PART3D
Starbound's Dear
Posts: 16294
Joined: 01 Dec 2004, 02:00
Contact:

Re: PS3 backwards compatibility

Post by D3PART3D »

And Sony said it was because the PS3 had a large enough games library. ROFL! :lol:
Ceterum autem censeo Samsung Mobile esse delendam.

When something is important enough, you do it even if the odds are not in your favor.
- Elon Musk
SBSP
Registered User
Posts: 3124
Joined: 09 May 2006, 02:00
Location: Centurion

Re: PS3 backwards compatibility

Post by SBSP »

Its only the PS3 60GB and First 80GB NTSC that has support for Ps2 and Ps1 games.

None other has, the 60/80GB also had support for SACD not that it really matters that the others dont have SACD support.


PS3's 60GB NTSC had a Hardware PS2 built in using some kind of emotion engine (I dont know what that means)
But the PAL ones had a software engine which only supported a few ps2 games and as more Ps3 Software updates
came the more support there was for games.

I have Tombraider Angel of darkness Ps2 and its a bit buggy on my 60GB.

Edit

the 20GB NTSC also had Ps2 support :mrgreen:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/PlayStation_3
StarBound
Registered Pervert
Posts: 6879
Joined: 30 Jul 2004, 02:00
Processor: Intel i7 4790k
Motherboard: MSI Z97 Gaming 7
Graphics card: MSI GTX780Ti Gaming
Memory: G.Skill Sniper 1866mhz 16GB
Location: The Greater Unknown
Contact:

Re: PS3 backwards compatibility

Post by StarBound »

I also had a look at that before we bought our PS3. But it sparked my curiousity when the ad said its backwards compatible. And with the announcement of possible backwards compatibility there is hope once again.

But the fact that the ad already states it is false advertising. I am sure they can get into a crap load of trouble over it if this was america. However this is SA where crime is a way of life and rapists are released the next day. So no hope for fraudulant adverts.
My Steam Screenshots

I lived the dream ...then my PC died.
Ashley_Pops
Registered User
Posts: 1035
Joined: 23 Feb 2006, 02:00
Location: Cape Town
Contact:

Re: PS3 backwards compatibility

Post by Ashley_Pops »

I saw the ad that you're referring to myself. I then went and tried pretty much all of my ps2 games. None of them worked :cry:

You can play ps1 games though...apparently. I cant find any of mine to test it out though.
Image
StarBound
Registered Pervert
Posts: 6879
Joined: 30 Jul 2004, 02:00
Processor: Intel i7 4790k
Motherboard: MSI Z97 Gaming 7
Graphics card: MSI GTX780Ti Gaming
Memory: G.Skill Sniper 1866mhz 16GB
Location: The Greater Unknown
Contact:

Re: PS3 backwards compatibility

Post by StarBound »

Oh I have FF7 FF8 and FF9 on PS1 still. Played FF8 a bit. Also MK trilogy.

With FF you need to put off the smoothing filter or the start of fight sequence turns the screen black instead of the spiral :P
My Steam Screenshots

I lived the dream ...then my PC died.
Post Reply