Link SQL tables to AS400 tables

Get help on databases - MySQL, Oracle, Access, etc.
Post Reply
User avatar
Tribble
Registered User
Posts: 88456
Joined: 08 Feb 2007, 02:00
Processor: Intel Core i7-4770K CPU@3.50GHz
Motherboard: ACPI x64-based PC
Graphics card: GeForce GTX 780 Ti
Memory: 16GB
Location: Not here
Contact:

Link SQL tables to AS400 tables

Post by Tribble »

Hi

I have been asked to link the data in my SQL database to the data inputted into an AS400 database. I am totally clueless as to the table structure but figure it cannot be that difficult.

My SQL database has an Access front end. That means that all I need to do is link the tables and change the field names to what they currently are in my existing tables so that I don't have to redo all the queries.

I just need to know that this is possible and what I will need to do in order to make this happen.

Anyone able to assist?
Image
User avatar
rustypup
Registered User
Posts: 8872
Joined: 13 Dec 2004, 02:00
Location: nullus pixius demonica
Contact:

Re: Link SQL tables to AS400 tables

Post by rustypup »

if you're looking to pull data from both sources in the same query, i'm smelling linked server happiness with its concomitant security credential issues...

i haven't touched AS/400 for some time now, but i suspect you will need to upgrade the client access install on the SQL server to whatever makes the AS/400 happiest, then create an ODBC link on the SQL box pointing to the AS/400 db,then link using OLE for ODBC...

at a guess...

thereafter any queries to the AS/400 data would be prefixed with the link reference: "MYLINKREF".MyCatalog..MyTable...

or hunt around for references to linking SQL to AS/400...
Most people would sooner die than think; in fact, they do so - Bertrand Russel
User avatar
Tribble
Registered User
Posts: 88456
Joined: 08 Feb 2007, 02:00
Processor: Intel Core i7-4770K CPU@3.50GHz
Motherboard: ACPI x64-based PC
Graphics card: GeForce GTX 780 Ti
Memory: 16GB
Location: Not here
Contact:

Re: Link SQL tables to AS400 tables

Post by Tribble »

Thanks Puppi - I am doing that now. The alternative would be for them to run a query and send me the data that I need - but that is too messy in my mind. They would then have to click buttons in my app for the data to come through. I want this to be as easy for them as possible as it seems my interim program is going to be around for a while.
Image
RuadRauFlessa
Registered User
Posts: 20576
Joined: 19 Sep 2003, 02:00
Location: Bloodbank

Re: Link SQL tables to AS400 tables

Post by RuadRauFlessa »

Jip Link Server is the best way to go. Bear in mind that it could cause one huge performance knock. Especially since you are not linking a SQL server which the link server stuff was designed for.
:rock: :rock: :rock: :rock: :rock: :rock: :rock: :rock: :rock: :rock:
Spoiler (show)
Intel Core i7-2600k @ 3.4GHz
Corsair Vengence 2x4GB DDR3 2000MHz
Thermaltake Toughpower 850W
ASUS nVidia GTX560 1GB
CoolerMaster HAF 932
User avatar
Tribble
Registered User
Posts: 88456
Joined: 08 Feb 2007, 02:00
Processor: Intel Core i7-4770K CPU@3.50GHz
Motherboard: ACPI x64-based PC
Graphics card: GeForce GTX 780 Ti
Memory: 16GB
Location: Not here
Contact:

Re: Link SQL tables to AS400 tables

Post by Tribble »

Mmmm am I going about this the wrong way then?
Image
Post Reply