Access a SQL Database through MS Access 2010?

Get help on databases - MySQL, Oracle, Access, etc.
Post Reply
Anakha56
Forum Administrator
Posts: 22136
Joined: 14 Jun 2004, 02:00
Processor: Ryzen 1700K
Motherboard: Asus X370
Graphics card: Asus 1060 Strix
Memory: 16GB RAM
Location: Where Google says

Access a SQL Database through MS Access 2010?

Post by Anakha56 »

Morning All,

So how do I go about accessing our one SQL database through MS Access 2010?

Thank You!
JUSTICE, n A commodity which is a more or less adulterated condition the State sells to the citizen as a reward for his allegiance, taxes and personal service.
doo_much
Registered User
Posts: 26022
Joined: 13 May 2004, 02:00
Location: Getting there...
Contact:

Re: Access a SQL Database through MS Access 2010?

Post by doo_much »

Data tab > Click from other sources > click From SQL server and follow the instructions?
MOOD - Thirsty

A surprising amount of modern pseudoscience is coming out of the environmental sector. Perhaps it should not be so surprising given that environmentalism is political rather than scientific.
Timothy Casey
User avatar
Tribble
Registered User
Posts: 88456
Joined: 08 Feb 2007, 02:00
Processor: Intel Core i7-4770K CPU@3.50GHz
Motherboard: ACPI x64-based PC
Graphics card: GeForce GTX 780 Ti
Memory: 16GB
Location: Not here
Contact:

Re: Access a SQL Database through MS Access 2010?

Post by Tribble »

Same way you did in 2007 :D (I guess)
Image
Anakha56
Forum Administrator
Posts: 22136
Joined: 14 Jun 2004, 02:00
Processor: Ryzen 1700K
Motherboard: Asus X370
Graphics card: Asus 1060 Strix
Memory: 16GB RAM
Location: Where Google says

Re: Access a SQL Database through MS Access 2010?

Post by Anakha56 »

Never did it at all. So I have no idea how to do it in 2003 and 2007...

@ doo I dont have a SQL option, looks like I am going to have to use a ODBC link...
JUSTICE, n A commodity which is a more or less adulterated condition the State sells to the citizen as a reward for his allegiance, taxes and personal service.
doo_much
Registered User
Posts: 26022
Joined: 13 May 2004, 02:00
Location: Getting there...
Contact:

Re: Access a SQL Database through MS Access 2010?

Post by doo_much »

An I am sooo wrong... That's in 2007.

2010 is going the .net route and works with connections apparently. :?

More here
MOOD - Thirsty

A surprising amount of modern pseudoscience is coming out of the environmental sector. Perhaps it should not be so surprising given that environmentalism is political rather than scientific.
Timothy Casey
User avatar
Tribble
Registered User
Posts: 88456
Joined: 08 Feb 2007, 02:00
Processor: Intel Core i7-4770K CPU@3.50GHz
Motherboard: ACPI x64-based PC
Graphics card: GeForce GTX 780 Ti
Memory: 16GB
Location: Not here
Contact:

Re: Access a SQL Database through MS Access 2010?

Post by Tribble »

I can help you Anky - if you would like.
Image
User avatar
Tribble
Registered User
Posts: 88456
Joined: 08 Feb 2007, 02:00
Processor: Intel Core i7-4770K CPU@3.50GHz
Motherboard: ACPI x64-based PC
Graphics card: GeForce GTX 780 Ti
Memory: 16GB
Location: Not here
Contact:

Re: Access a SQL Database through MS Access 2010?

Post by Tribble »

You are on the right track. Use the External Data ribbon and ODBC Database. Link to your tables that way
Image
Anakha56
Forum Administrator
Posts: 22136
Joined: 14 Jun 2004, 02:00
Processor: Ryzen 1700K
Motherboard: Asus X370
Graphics card: Asus 1060 Strix
Memory: 16GB RAM
Location: Where Google says

Re: Access a SQL Database through MS Access 2010?

Post by Anakha56 »

Yeah I have done that, now to somehow organize and sort to input the new data...
JUSTICE, n A commodity which is a more or less adulterated condition the State sells to the citizen as a reward for his allegiance, taxes and personal service.
User avatar
Tribble
Registered User
Posts: 88456
Joined: 08 Feb 2007, 02:00
Processor: Intel Core i7-4770K CPU@3.50GHz
Motherboard: ACPI x64-based PC
Graphics card: GeForce GTX 780 Ti
Memory: 16GB
Location: Not here
Contact:

Re: Access a SQL Database through MS Access 2010?

Post by Tribble »

You can create forms automatically - use the Create form or form wizard options. I like the autoforms because if you have set up the relationships correctly - then it automatically adds the subforms for you
Image
Anakha56
Forum Administrator
Posts: 22136
Joined: 14 Jun 2004, 02:00
Processor: Ryzen 1700K
Motherboard: Asus X370
Graphics card: Asus 1060 Strix
Memory: 16GB RAM
Location: Where Google says

Re: Access a SQL Database through MS Access 2010?

Post by Anakha56 »

Dont think I will need forms just yet ;). I will be playing around with it on night shift, just waiting for the part info to be given to me...
JUSTICE, n A commodity which is a more or less adulterated condition the State sells to the citizen as a reward for his allegiance, taxes and personal service.
User avatar
Tribble
Registered User
Posts: 88456
Joined: 08 Feb 2007, 02:00
Processor: Intel Core i7-4770K CPU@3.50GHz
Motherboard: ACPI x64-based PC
Graphics card: GeForce GTX 780 Ti
Memory: 16GB
Location: Not here
Contact:

Re: Access a SQL Database through MS Access 2010?

Post by Tribble »

Well I know a little about using the two together - so if you need questions answering - you know where to find me :lol: Play nice!
Image
Post Reply